View Issue Details

IDProjectCategoryView StatusLast Update
0000222Gameplay + OpenGL[All Projects] Bugpublic2017-02-10 06:34
Assigned To 
Status resolvedResolutionunable to reproduce 
Platformx86_64OSWindowsOS Version7
Summary0000222: Dynamic light is mis-clipped
DescriptionIn certain situations (I personally couldn't reproduce it with my own geometry, but it happens in a reliable fashion while copying the example map geometry around, so not a nodebuilding issue).
Steps To ReproduceSee the example wad, the problematic light is right in front of the player spawn.
TagsNo tags attached.





2017-02-09 09:41


minimal-example.wad (134,622 bytes)
Screenshot_Doom_20170209_173845.png (299,465 bytes)
Graf Zahl

Graf Zahl

2017-02-09 14:48

administrator   ~0000477

looks correct for me in today's build. What version was this tested with?


2017-02-10 05:45

reporter   ~0000487

Last edited: 2017-02-10 05:49

View 2 revisions

With my thereisnospoon branch which roughly corresponds to f368e70 :)
I haven't changed anything renderer-wise in it though, so reported without checking.
Going to check on latest devbuild. Also, would be nice to have "engine version" field in the tracker.
update: Doesn't reproduce on latest devbuild.

Issue History

Date Modified Username Field Change
2017-02-09 09:41 ZZYZX New Issue
2017-02-09 09:41 ZZYZX File Added: minimal-example.wad
2017-02-09 09:41 ZZYZX File Added: Screenshot_Doom_20170209_173845.png
2017-02-09 14:48 Graf Zahl Note Added: 0000477
2017-02-10 05:45 ZZYZX Note Added: 0000487
2017-02-10 05:49 ZZYZX Note Edited: 0000487 View Revisions
2017-02-10 06:34 _mental_ Status new => resolved
2017-02-10 06:34 _mental_ Resolution open => unable to reproduce