View Issue Details

IDProjectCategoryView StatusLast Update
0000183Software Renderer[All Projects] Bugpublic2017-02-08 23:08
Assigned To 
Status resolvedResolutionfixed 
Summary0000183: dpbjgc.cpp:PropagateMark() crash (seems to happen on exit)
DescriptionSeems to happen when exiting the game using the software renderer.

Stack trace:

> qzdoom.exe!GC::PropagateMark() Line 194 C++
     qzdoom.exe!GC::FullGC() Line 546 C++
     qzdoom.exe!P_FreeLevelData() Line 3452 C++
     qzdoom.exe!P_Shutdown() Line 4200 C++
     qzdoom.exe!call_terms() Line 225 C++
     qzdoom.exe!__crt_seh_guarded_call<int>::operator()<<lambda_e24bbb7b643b32fcea6fa61b31d4c984>,<lambda_275893d493268fdec8709772e3fcec0e> & __ptr64,<lambda_9d71df4d7cf3f480f8d633942495c3b0> >(__acrt_lock_and_call::__l3::<lambda_e24bbb7b643b32fcea6fa61b31d4c984> && setup, _execute_onexit_table::__l22::<lambda_275893d493268fdec8709772e3fcec0e> & action, __acrt_lock_and_call::__l4::<lambda_9d71df4d7cf3f480f8d633942495c3b0> && cleanup) Line 199 C++
     qzdoom.exe!_execute_onexit_table(_onexit_table_t * table) Line 222 C++
     qzdoom.exe!common_exit(const int return_code, const _crt_exit_cleanup_mode cleanup_mode, const _crt_exit_return_mode return_mode) Line 215 C++
     qzdoom.exe!Cmd_quit(FCommandLine & argv, APlayerPawn * who, int key) Line 108 C++
     qzdoom.exe!C_DoCommand(const char * cmd, int keynum) Line 627 C++
     qzdoom.exe!AddCommandString(char * cmd, int keynum) Line 728 C++
     qzdoom.exe!C_HandleKey(event_t * ev, FCommandBuffer & buffer) Line 1593 C++
     qzdoom.exe!D_ProcessEvents() Line 285 C++
     qzdoom.exe!NetUpdate() Line 981 C++
     qzdoom.exe!D_Display() Line 894 C++
     qzdoom.exe!D_DoomLoop() Line 1019 C++
     qzdoom.exe!D_DoomMain() Line 2687 C++
     qzdoom.exe!DoMain(HINSTANCE__ * hInstance) Line 1035 C++
     qzdoom.exe!WinMain(HINSTANCE__ * hInstance, HINSTANCE__ * nothing, char * cmdline, int nCmdShow) Line 1345 C++
     [External Code]
TagsNo tags attached.





2017-02-04 13:26

administrator   ~0000375

This may be a GZDoom issue as well, because I am getting problems there also, even with the hardware renderer activated.


2017-02-04 15:02

developer   ~0000376

A garbage collector crash could be caused by all kinds of things. It *could* be the software renderer, but only if there's a buffer overrun somewhere that ran over some GC memory.

Unless you got this crash when running with r_scene_multithreaded enabled. In that case all bets are off and I wouldn't be surprised to see this kind of crash.
Graf Zahl

Graf Zahl

2017-02-05 16:52

administrator   ~0000404

These are normally missing write barriers. The menu code could cause them but I believe I plugged them all yesterday evening.


2017-02-08 23:08

developer   ~0000452

Marking this one as fixed because of what Graf said.

Issue History

Date Modified Username Field Change
2017-02-04 13:21 Rachael New Issue
2017-02-04 13:26 Rachael Note Added: 0000375
2017-02-04 15:02 dpJudas Note Added: 0000376
2017-02-05 16:52 Graf Zahl Note Added: 0000404
2017-02-08 23:08 dpJudas Status new => resolved
2017-02-08 23:08 dpJudas Resolution open => fixed
2017-02-08 23:08 dpJudas Note Added: 0000452